Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

NABC Division I All-America Teams

1979-80 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Mark Aguirre, DePaul
          Albert King, Maryland
          Roosevelt Bouie, Syracuse
Kyle Macy, Kentucky
          Mike Gminski, Duke
          Kelvin Ransey, Ohio State
Darrell Griffith, Louisville
          Mike O'Koren, North Carolina 
          Jeff Ruland, Iona 
Joe Barry Carroll, Purdue
          Mike Woodson, Indiana 
          Hawkeye Whitney, N.C. State
Michael Brooks, La Salle             Sam Worthen, Marquette
          Danny Ainge, BYU 

1980-81 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Mark Aguirre, DePaul
          Sam Bowie, Kentucky 
          Albert King, Maryland 
Ralph Sampson, Virginia
          Al Wood, North Carolina 
          Jeff Lamp, Virginia 
Steve Johnson, Oregon State
          Kelly Tripucka, Notre Dame 
          Lewis Lloyd, Drake 
Isiah Thomas, Indiana
          Durand Macklin, LSU 
          Rolando Blackman, Kansas State 
Danny Ainge, BYU
          Danny Vranes, Utah  
          Gene Banks, Duke

1981-82 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Ralph Sampson, Virginia
          Kevin Magee, Cal-Irvine 
          Ricky Pierce, Rice 
Terry Cummings, DePaul
          Dominique Wilkins, Georgia 
          Ricky Frazier, Missouri 
James Worthy, North Carolina
          Sam Perkins, North Carolina 
          Dale Ellis, Tennessee 
Eric Floyd, Georgetown
          Quinton Dailey, San Francisco 
          Dan Callandrillo, Seton Hall 
John Paxon, Notre Dame
          Paul Pressey, Tulsa 
          John Bagley, Boston College 

1982-83 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Ralph Sampson, Virginia
          Keith Lee, Memphis State 
          Wayman Tisdale, Oklahoma 
Dale Ellis, Tennessee
          Sam Perkins, North Carolina 
          Ted Kitchell, Indiana 
Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
          Steve Stipanovich, Missouri 
          Sidney Green, UNLV 
Michael Jordan, North Carolina
          Ennis Whatley, Alabama 
          Randy Wittman, Indiana 
John Paxon, Notre Dame
          John Sunvold, Missouri 
          Jeff Malone, Mississippi State 

1983-84 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Akeem Olajuwon, Houston
          Sam Perkins, North Carolina 
          Michael Young, Houston 
Wayman Tisdale, Oklahoma
          Keith Lee, Memphis State 
          Charles Barkley, Auburn 
Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
          Melvin Turpin, Kentucky 
          Charles Sitton, Oregon State 
Michael Jordan, North Carolina
          Leon Wood, Cal State Fullerton 
          Terence Stansbury, Temple 
Chris Mullin, St. John's
          Devin Durrant, Brigham Young 
          Vern Fleming, Georgia 

1984-85 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
          Jon Koncak, Southern Methodist 
          Xavier McDaniel, Wichita State 
Wayman Tisdale, Oklahoma
          Kenny Walker, Kentucky 
          Len Bias, Maryland 
Keith Lee, Memphis State
          Karl Malone, Louisiana Tech 
          Benoit Benjamin, Creighton 
Chris Mullin, St. John's
          Mark Price, Georgia Tech 
          Detlef Schrempf, Washington 
Johnny Dawkins, Duke
          Sam Vincent, Michigan State 
          Dwayne Washington, Syracuse 

1985-86 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Kenny Walker, Kentucky
          Brad Daugherty, North Carolina 
          Roy Tarpley, Michigan 
Len Bias, Maryland
          Danny Manning, Kansas 
          Chuck Person, Auburn 
Walter Berry, St. John's
          David Robinson, Navy 
          John Salley, Georgia Tech 
Johnny Dawkins, Duke
          Mark Price, Georgia Tech           Dwayne Washington, Syracuse 
Steve Alford, Indiana
          Ron Harper, Miami (Ohio) 
          Wardell Curry, Virginia Tech 
                       
            FORTH TEAM  
            William Bedford, Memphis State
           
            Mark Alarie, Duke
           
            Steve Mitchell, UAB
           
            Scott Skiles, Michigan State
           
            Kenny Smith, North Carolina
           

1986-87 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
David Robinson, Navy
          Dallas Comegys, DePaul  
          Jerome Lane, Pittsburgh
Danny Manning, Kansas
          Armon Gilliam, UNLV 
          Derrick McKey, Alabama 
Reggie Williams, Georgetown
          Horace Grant, Clemson 
          Ken Norman, Illinois 
Steve Alford, Indiana
          Dennis Hopson, Ohio State 
          Tommy Amaker, Duke 
Kenny Smith, North Carolina
          Mark Jackson, St. John's 
          Kevin Houston, Army 

1987-88 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Danny Manning, Kansas
          Danny Ferry, Duke 
          Todd Mitchell, Purdue 
Sean Elliott, Arizona
          Charles Smith, Pittsburgh 
          Harvey Grant, Oklahoma 
J.R. Reid, North Carolina
          Rony Seikaly, Syracuse 
          Wil Purdue, Vanderbilt 
Hersey Hawkins, Bradley
          Mark Macon, Temple 
          Rex Chapman, Kentucky 
Gary Grant, Michigan
          David Rivers, Notre Dame 
          Steve Kerr, Arizona 

1988-89 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Danny Ferry, Duke
          Glenn Rice, Michigan
          Derrick Coleman, Syracuse
Stacey King, Oklahoma
          Jay Edwards, Indiana 
          J.R. Reid, North Carolina 
Pervis Ellison, Louisville
          Lionel Simmons, La Salle 
          Tom Hammonds, Georgia Tech 
Sean Elliott, Arizona
          Chris Jackson, Louisiana State 
          Sherman Douglas, Syracuse 
Mookie Blaylock, Oklahoma
          Todd Lichti, Stanford 
          George McCloud, Florida State