Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

NABC Division I All-America Teams

1949-50 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM  
Bob Cousy, Holy Cross
          John Pilch, Wyoming
           
Dick Schnittker, Ohio State
          Paul Arizin, Villanova
           
Sherman White, Long Island
          Don Lofgran, San Francisco
           
Paul Unruh, Bradley           Chet Hiermak, Will. & Mary
           
Bill Sharman, Southern California
          Don Rehfeldt, Wisconsin
           

1950-51 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM
SECOND TEAM
 
Bill Spivey, Kentucky
          Dick Groat, Duke
           
Clyde Lovellette, Kansas
          Bill Garrett, Indiana
           
Gene Melchiorre, Bradley
          Gale McArthur, Oklahoma A&M
           
Sam Ranzino, North Carolina St.
          John Azary, Columbia
           
Bill Mlkvy, Temple
          Meyer Skoog, Minnesota
           

1951-52 ALL-AMERICA TEAM  

FIRST TEAM
SECOND TEAM
 
Clyde Lovellette, Kansas
          Rod Fletcher, Illinois
           
Dick Groat, Duke
          Bob Zawoluk, St. John's
           
Chuck Darling, Iowa
          Bob Houbregs, Washington
           
Cliff Hagan, Kentucky
          Mark Workman, W. Virginia
           
Glen Smith, Utah
          Larry Hennessey, Villanova
           

1952-53 ALL-AMERICA TEAM  

FIRST TEAM
SECOND TEAM
 
Tom Gola, La Salle
          Bob Speight, N.C. State
           
Bob Houbregs, Washington
          Dick Knostman, Kansas State
           
Walter Dukes, Seton Hall
          Bob Pettit, Louisiana State
           
Johnny O'Brien, Seattle
          Don Schlundt, Indiana            
Ernie Beck, Pennsylvania
          Joe Richey, Brigham Young
           

1953-54 ALL-AMERICA TEAM  

FIRST TEAM
SECOND TEAM
 
Don Schlundt, Indiana
          Dick Ricketts, Duquesne
           
Bob Pettit, Louisiana State
          Bob Mattick, Oklahoma A&M
           
Cliff Hagan, Kentucky
          Togo Palazzi, Holy Cross
           
Tom Gola, La Salle
          Arnold Short, Oklahoma City
           
Frank Selvy, Furman
          Frank Ramsey, Kentucky
           
Bob Leonard, Indiana           Bevo Francis, Rio Grande            

1954-55 ALL-AMERICA TEAM  

FIRST TEAM
SECOND TEAM
THIRD TEAM
Tom Gola, La Salle
          Dick Garmaker, Minnesota
          Art Bunte, Utah
Dick Rickets, Duquesne
          Jack Stephens, Notre Dame
          Cleo Littleton, Wichita
Robin Freeman, Ohio State
          Ed Collin, Fordham
          Ken Sears, Santa Clara
Don Schlundt, Indiana
          Ron Shavlik, NC State
          John Horna, Dayton
Dick Hemric, Wake Forest
          Maurice Staokes, St. Francis
          Harry Jorgensen, Wyoming
Sihugo Green, Duquesne
          Darrell Floyd, Furman
          Corky Devlin, G. Washington
Tom Heinsohn, Holy Cross
          Jesse Arnelle, Penn State
          Charles Mencel, Minnesota 
Bill Russell, San Francisco
          Art Quimby, Connecticut
         

1955-56 ALL-AMERICA TEAM  

FIRST TEAM
SECOND TEAM
THIRD TEAM
Bill Russell, San Francisco
          Darrell Floyd, Furman
          Carl Cain, Iowa
Robin Freeman, Ohio State
          Art Bunte, Utah
          Paul Judson, Illinois
Sihugo Green, Duquesne
          Hal Lear, Temple
          Julius McCoy, Michigan State
Ron Shavlik, NC State
          Rod Hundley, West Virginia
          Vic Molodet, North Carolina State
K.C. Jones, San Francisco
          Willie Naulls, UCLA
          Jerry Harper, Alabama
Don Uhl, Dayton
          Lennie Rosenbluth, North Carolina
          Don Ridley, Illinois
Tom Heinsohn, Holy Cross           Joe Holup, George Washington 
          Terry Rand, Marquette 
Bob Burrows, Kentucky          
         

1956-57 ALL-AMERICA TEAM  

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Wilt Chamberlain, Kansas
          Guy Rogers, Temple
          Frank Howard, Ohio State
Lennie Rosenbluth, North Carolina
          Gary Thompson, Iowa State
          Bruno Boin, Washington
Charles Tyra, Louisville
          Chet Forte, Columbia
          Archie Dees, Indiana
Rod Hundley, West Virginia
          Elgin Baylor, Seattle
          Ron Kramer, Michigan
James Krebs, Southern Methodist
          George Bon Salle, Illinois
          Dick O'Neal, Texas Christian

1957-58 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Wilt Chamberlain, Kansas            Don Hennon, Pittsburgh
          Bailey Howell, Mississippi State
Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
          Archie Dees, Indiana
          Pete Brennan, North Carolina
Guy Rodgers, Temple
          John Green, Michigan State
          Jack Paar, Kansas State
Elgin Baylor, Seattle
          Mike Farmer, San Francisco
          Lloyd Sharrar, West Virginia
Bob Boozer, Kansas State
          Tom Hawkins, Notre Dame
          Gene Brown, San Francisco

1958-59 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Bailey Howell, Mississippi St.
          Don Hennon, Pittsburgh
          Joe Ruklich, Northwestern
John Cox, Kentucky
          John Green, Michigan State
          Tony Jackson, St. John's
Bob Boozer, Kansas State
          Tom Hawkins, Notre Dame
          Lou Puccillo, North Carolina State
Jerry West, West Virginia
          John Richter, NC State
          Lee Shaffer, North Carolina
Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
          Alan Seiden, St. John's
          Bob Ferry, St. Louis