background
Facebook Twitter Member login
 

NABC Names Division I All-District Teams

Feb. 19, 2003

OVERLAND PARK, Kan. - The National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) today announced its Division I All-District Teams recognizing the country's best men's collegiate basketball student-athletes. Nominated and voted on by member coaches of the NABC, these student-athletes represent the finest basketball players across the country. The 150 student-athletes, from 15 districts, are now eligible for the NABC Division I All-American Team to be announced at the conclusion of the regular 2002-03 season.

2003 NABC DIVISION I ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

District 1

First Team                              Second Team
Ben Gordon         Connecticut          Ryan Gomes         Providence
Troy Bell          Boston College       Earl Hunt          Brown
Emeka Okafor       Connecticut          Tim Szatko         Holy Cross
Taylor Coppenrath  Vermont              Deng Gai           Fairfield
Craig Smith        Boston College       Patrick Harvey     Harvard

District 2

First Team                              Second Team
Carmelo Anthony    Syracuse             Hakim Warrick      Syracuse
Luis Flores        Manhattan            Prosper Karangwa   Siena
Marcus Hatten      St. John's           Gerry McNamara     Syracuse
Marquez Green      St. Bonaventure      Brian Dux          Canisius
Jermaine Hall      Wagner               Anthony Glover     St. John's

District 3

First Team                              Second Team
Brandin Knight     Pittsburgh           Delonte West       St. Joseph's
Jameer Nelson      St. Joseph's         Julius Page        Pittsburgh
Ugonna Onyekwe     Pennsylvania         Robert Battle      Drexel
Gary Buchanan      Villanova            Keydren Clark      St. Peter's
Andre Barrett      Seton Hall           Ricky Wright       Villanova

District 4

First Team                              Second Team
Mike Sweetney      Georgetown           Tony Dobbins       Richmond
Chris Monroe       George Washington    Ronald Blackshear  Marshall
Drew Schifino      West Virginia        Bryant Matthews    Virginia Tech
Ricardo Marsh      Old Dominion         Willie Taylor      VCU
Adam Hess          William & Mary       Terry Taylor       Virginia Tech

District 5

First Team                              Second Team
Josh Howard        Wake Forest          Edward Scott       Clemson
Julius Hodge       N.C. State           Dante Jones        Duke
Travis Watson      Virginia             Bret Blizzard      UNC-Wilmington
Steve Blake        Maryland             Drew Nicholas      Maryland
Chris Bosh         Georgia Tech         Rashad McCants     North Carolina

District 6

First Team                              Second Team
Matt Bonner        Florida              Maurice Williams   Alabama
Jarvis Hayes       Georgia              Marquis Daniels    Auburn
Mario Austin       Mississippi State    Ezra Williams      Georgia
Darius Rice        Miami                Justin Reed        Mississippi
Erwin Dudley       Alabama              Aaron Harper       Mississippi

District 7

First Team                              Second Team
Keith Bogans       Kentucky             Chris Massie       Memphis
Reece Gaines       Louisville           Damien Kinloch     Tennessee Tech
Ron Slay           Tennessee            Marvin Stone       Louisville
Matt Frieje        Vanderbilt           James Singleton    Murray State
Ricky Minard       Morehead State       Marquis Estill     Kentucky

District 8

First Team                              Second Team
Hector Romero      New Orleans          Anthony Johnson    Louisiana-Lafayette
Ronald Dupree      LSU                  Brandon Brown      Tulane
Michael Southall   Louisiana-Lafayette  Jaime Llareda      LSU
Antonio Meeking    Louisiana Tech       Amir Abdur-Rahim   SE Louisiana
Andrew Wisnewski   Centenary            Kirby Lemons       Louisiana-Monroe

District 9

First Team                              Second Team
T.J. Ford          Texas                Louis Truscott     Houston
Andre Emmett       Texas Tech           Quinton Ross       SMU
Bernard King       Texas A&M            Kasib Powell       Texas Tech
James Thomas       Texas                Brandon Mouton     Texas
Lawrence Roberts   Baylor               Antoine Wright     Texas A&M

District 10

First Team                              Second Team
David West         Xavier               Bracey Wright      Indiana
Chris Thomas       Notre Dame           Brent Darby        Ohio State
Antonio Gates      Kent State           Brooks Hall        Dayton
Willie Deane       Purdue               Leonard Stokes     Cincinnati
Matt Carroll       Notre Dame           Romain Sato        Xavier

District 11

First Team                              Second Team
Brian Cook         Illinois             Chris Kaman        Central Michigan
Dwayne Wade        Marquette            Rick Rickert       Minnesota
LaVell	Blanchard  Michigan             Mike Helms         Oakland
Kirk Penney        Wisconsin            Chris Hill         Michigan State
Henry Domercant    Eastern Illinois     David Bailey       Loyola-Chicago

District 12

First Team                              Second Team
Nick Collison      Kansas               Victor Williams    Oklahoma State
Kyle Korver        Creighton            Rickey Paulding    Missouri
Hollis Price       Oklahoma             Tony Allen         Oklahoma State
Kirk Hinrich       Kansas               Jake Sullivan      Iowa State
Arthur Johnson     Missouri             Michael Watson     UMKC

District 13

First Team                              Second Team
Ruben Douglas      New Mexico           Donta Richardson   Wyoming
Travis Hansen      BYU                  Carl English       Hawaii
Britton Johnson    Utah                 Uche Nsonwu-Amadi  Wyoming
Jermaine Boyette   Weber State          Tony Bland         San Diego State
Brian Greene       Colorado State       Kirk Snyder        Nevada

District 14

First Team                              Second Team
Luke Ridnour       Oregon               Phillip Ricci      Oregon State
Joe Shipp          California           Luke Jackson       Oregon
Blake Stepp        Gonzaga              Julius Barnes      Stanford
Amit Tamir         California           Cory Violette      Gonzaga
Josh Childress     Stanford             Ronny Turiaf       Gonzaga

District 15

First Team                              Second Team
Jason Gardner      Arizona              Jason Kapono       UCLA
Ike Diogu          Arizona State        Errick Craven      USC
Marcus Banks       UNLV                 Dalron Johnson     UNLV
Luke Walton        Arizona              Mark Hull          UC Santa Barbara
Jason Keep         San Diego            James Moore        New Mexico State