background
Facebook Twitter Member login
 

All-America - Division I (1960's)

1959-60 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
          Tony Jackson, St. John's
          Ron Johnson, Minnesota
Jerry West, West Virginia
          B.J. Mason, Bradley
          York Larese, North Carolina
Darrall Imhoff, California
          Chet Walker, Bradley
          Bill McGill, Utah
Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
          Roger Kaiser, Georgia Tech
          Jim Darrow, Bowling Green
Tom Stith, St. Bonaventure
          Terry Dischinger, Purdue
          Tom Meschery, St. Mary's

1960-61 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
          Tony Jackson, St. John's
          John Rudometkin, Southern Cal
Tom Stith, St. Bonaventure
          Roger Kaiser, Georgia Tech
          Wayne Hightower, Kansas
Terry Dischinger, Purdue
          Bill McGill, Utah
          Larry Siegfried, Ohio State
Walt Bellamy, Indiana
          Dave DeBusschere, Detroit
          Frank Burgess, Gonzaga
Chet Walker, Bradley
          York Larese, North Carolina
          Doug Moe, North Carolina

1961-62 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
          Art Heyman, Duke
          Cotton Nash, Kentucky
Terry Dischinger, Purdue
          John Havlicek, Ohio State
          Cornell Green, Utah
Bill McGill, Utah
          Len Chappell, Wake Forest
          Dave DeBusschere, Detroit
Chet Walker, Bradley
          Jack Foley, Holy Cross
          Rod Thorn, West Virginia
John Rudometkin, Southern Cal
          Paul Hogue, Cincinnati
          Don Nelson, Iowa

1962-63 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Art Heyman, Duke
          Cotton Nash, Kentucky
          Garry Bradds, Ohio State
Ron Bonham, Cincinnati
          Walt Hazzard, UCLA
          Barry Kramer , NYU
Bill Green, Colorado State
          Mel Counts, Oregon State
          Tony Yates, Cincinnati
Jerry Harkness, Loyola-Chicago
          Rod Thorn, West Virginia
          Bill Bradley, Princeton
Tom Thacker, Cincinnati
          Nick Werkman, Seton Hall
          Joe Caldwell, Arizona State

1963-64 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Walt Hazzard, UCLA            Mel Counts, Oregon State
          Ron Bonham, Cincinnati
Bill Bradley, Princeton
          Jeff Mullins, Duke
          Bill Buntin, Michigan
Gray Bradds, Ohio State
          Cazzie Russell, Michigan
          Barry Kramer, NYU
Cotton Nash, Kentucky
          Jim Barnes, Texas Western
          Wayne Estes, Utah State
Dave Stallworth ,Wichita State
          Paul Silas, Creighton
          Fred Hetzel, Davidson

1964-65 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Bill Bradley, Princeton
          Wayne Estes, Utah State
          John Fairchild, BYU
Cazzie Russell, Michigan
          Dave Stallworth, Wichita State
          Skip Thoren, Illinois
Gail Goodrich, UCLA
          Bill Buntin, Michigan
          Jim Walker, Providence
Fred Hetzel, Davidson
          Ollie Johnson, San Francisco
          John Austin, Boston College
Rick Barry, Miami (Fla.) 
          Bill Cunningham, North Carolina
          Dave Bing, Syracuse

1965-66 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Cazzie Russell, Michigan
          Lou Dampier, Kentucky
          Jack Marin, Duke
Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt
          Walt Wesley, Kansas
          Hank Finkel, Dayton
Jimm Walker, Providence            Rob Verga, Duke
          Dick Nemelka, BYU
Dave Schellhaus, Purdue
          Matt Guokas, St. Joseph's
          Lou Hudson, Minnesota
Dave Bing, Syracuse
          John Austin, Boston College
          Bob Lewis, North Carolina

1966-67 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Lew Alcindor, UCLA
          Larry Miller, North Carolina
          Bob Lewis, North Carolina
Jim Walker, Providence
          Mel Daniels, New Mexico
          Lou Dampier, Kentucky
Walt Wesley, Kansas
          Clem Haskins, Western Kentucky
          Dave Lattin, Texas Western
Elvin Hayes, Houston
          Bob Lloyd, Rutgers
          Cliff Anderson, St. Joseph''s
Bob Verga, Duke
          Lloyd Dove, St. John's
          Jim Burns, Northwestern

1967-68 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Elvin Hayes, Houston
          Lucius Allen, UCLA
          Merv Jackson, Utah
Lew Alcindor, UCLA
          Don May, Dayton
          Mike Lewis, Duke
Wes Unseld, Louisville
          Cal Murphy, Niagara
          Neal Walk, Florida
Larry Miller, North Carolina
          Bob Lanier, St. Bonaventure
          Rick Mount, Purdue
Pete Maravich, LSU
          Jo Jo White, Kansas
          Don Smith, Iowa State

1968-69 ALL-AMERICA TEAM

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Lew Alcindor, UCLA
          Cal Murphy, Niagara
          Neal Walk, Florida
Pete Maravich, LSU
          Jo Jo White, Kansas
          Mike Maloy, Davidson
Charlie Scott, North Carolina
          Bob Lanier, St. Bonaventure
          Howard Porter, Vilanova
Spencer Haywood, Detroit
          Dan Issel, Kentucky
          Bud Ogden, Santa Clara
Rick Mount, Purdue
          Jim McMillian, Columbia
          Terry Driscoll, Boston College